NVCC Fall 1999 Class Schedule
    Old Dominion University Teletechnet Distance Learning Classes

[ NVCC Home Page | Schedule Search | Table of Contents | Previous Page | Next Page ]

Northern Virginia Community College
    

Annandale: (703) 323-3769 Woodbridge: (703) 580-0919
    

*Marine Corps Base at Quantico: (703) 630-2226
    

*Walter Reed Army Hospital in Washington, DC: (202) 782-6727

    

*Open to military personnel and civilians.
    


    

Old Dominion University offers you the opportunity to complete a bachelor’s or master’s degree in Northern Virginia! Complete your first two years at Northern Virginia Community College and your junior and senior courses on-site through live, interactive satellite technology. All student services are conducted on-site, including advising. For more information, contact the site nearest you.

FALL 1999 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES
    

Classes are Subject to Change
    

(August 28 – December 19, 1999)



CRSE/NO.    

TITLE

 

CREDIT

  DAY TIME  

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

 
             

ACCOUNTING (ACCT)

ACCT 301     Intermediate Accounting     3
  F 1300-1545   CT Doherty  
ACCT 311  

Managerial Accounting

  3
  Sa 1115-1415   CT Cole  
ACCT 405    

Accounting and Auditing in Non-Profit Sector

    3
  W 1300-1545   CT Henry  
ACCT 505

Accounting and Auditing in Non-Profit Sector

  3
  W 1300-1545   CT Henry 3
             

CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (CET)

CET 310

Foundations of Building Construction

  3
  T 1615-1900   CT Lewis 3
CET 412

Construction Surveying

  3
  F 1300-1545   CT Betit
CET 460

Construction Cost Estimating

  3
  W 1915-2200 CT Staff  
CET 475

Senior Design Project

  3
  -- Not Televised -- Keplar
         

COMMUNITY HEALTH PROFESSIONS (CHP)

DNTH 415  

Research Methods in Health Sciences

  3
  W 1615-1900   CT Darby
             

COMPUTER SCIENCE (CS)

CS 300U

Computers in Society

    3
  T/R 1315-1430 CT Staff
CS 412

Object-Oriented Programming

  3
  F 1915-2200 CT Zeil
CS 512

Object-Oriented Programming

  3
  F 1915-2200 CT    
           

COUNSELING (COUN)

COUN 341  

Introduction to Human Services Counseling

  3
  R 1915-2200 CT Neukrug
COUN 343

Human Services Counseling Methods

  3
  M 1000-1245 CT Staff
COUN 344

Career Development and Appraisal

  3
  F 1615-1900 CT Staff
COUN 447

Addictions: Theory and Intervention

  3
  Sa 1115-1400 Blagen
COUN 468

Counseling Internship

  3
  W 1130-1230 CT Lovell
         

CRIMINAL JUSTICE (CRJS)

CRJS 323

Police in American Society

  3
  F 1000-1245 CT Lombardo
CRJS 426

Criminological Theory

  3
  M 1915-2200 CT Danner
         

EARLY CHILDHOOD SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY/SPECIAL EDUCATION (ESSE)

ESSE 506

Special Needs Children in General Education Classrooms

  3
  F 1300-1545 CT Staff
ESSE 530

Family/Child with Exceptionalities

  3
  Sa 0800-1100 CT Staff
ESSE 586

Student Teaching in Special Education

  3-6
  -- Not televised -- Staff  
ESSE 618

Characteristics/Strategies – Emotional Behavioral Disorders

  3
  T 1615-1900 CT Staff
ESSE 622

Teaching Students with Severe Disabilities

  3
  R 11615-1900 Staff    
ESSE 624

Diagnosis/Remediation of learning Disabilities

  3
  F 1615-1900 CT Staff
         

ECONOMICS (ECON)

ECON 454

Economic Development

    3
  F 1000-1245 CT Selover
ECON 554

Economic Development

    3
  F 1000-1245 CT Selover
ECON 604

Managerial Economics

  3
  Sa 1430-1730 CT Talley
         

EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION (ECI)

ECI 304

Educational Applications of Computers

  3
  W 1300-1545 CT Childress
ECI 354

Materials and Methods in Elementary/Middle Schools

  3
  F 1300-1545 CT Newbold  
ECI 654

Science in Elementary Schools

  3
  M 1000-1245 CT Bowers
ECI 683

Diagnostic Teaching of Reading in the Classroom

  3
  F 1915-2200 CT Staff
         

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (EET)

EET 315

Digital Electronics Laboratory

  2
  -- Internet Access Required Computer-based Jones
EET 335

Linear Electronics Laboratory

  2
  -- Internet Access Required Computer-based Hackworth
EET 360

Electrical Power and Machinery

  3
  T 1915-2200 CT Staff  
EET 365    

Electrical Power and Machinery

Laboratory   2
  --   Video-taped Laboratory -- Hackworth  
EET 410    

Communications Principles

    3
  Synchronous Internet class with audio/video CT Stanley
EET 480W

Senior Project

  3
  -- Graduating Seniors Only -- Williams
         
   

ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT (ENMA)

   
ENMA 301     Engineering Management   3
  Sa 0800-1100   CT Keating  
ENMA 600  

Monetary Concepts

3
  Sa 1115-1415 CT Kauffman
ENMA 601

Engineering Culture

3
  R 1900-2145 CT Staff
ENMA 603

Deterministic Decision Method

  3
  M 1900-2145 CT Staff
ENMA 614

Quality Assurance Management

  3

T 1900-2145 CT Unal

ENGLISH (ENGL)

ENGL 334W

Technical Writing

  3
  Sa 0800-1100 CT Staff
         

FINANCE (FIN)

FIN 434  

Management of Financial Institutions

  3
  T 1000-1245   CT Hudgins  
FIN 435

International Financial Management

  3
  R 1000-1245 CT Seifert  
FIN 439

Financial Decision Making

  3
  Sa 1430-1730 Staff  
         

GEOLOGY (GEOL)

GEOL 302  

Environmental Geology

  3
  T/R 0800-0915   CT Whitticar  
GEOL 325U

World Politics*

  3
  T 1300-1545 CT Chen  
    (See also POL 325U.)      
           

INFORMATION SYSTEMS (ISYS)

ISYS 361  

Information Systems Planning and Analysis

  3
  R 1300-1545   CT Staff  
             

MANAGEMENT (MGMT)

MGMT 325  

Principles of Management

  3
  W 1000-1245   CT Keeling  
MGMT 325

Principles of Management

  3
  Su 1400-1700   CT Staff  
MGMT 418

Advanced Human Resource Management

  3
  T 1915-2200 CT Champagne  
MGMT 485

Business Strategy and Policy

  3
       

MARKETING (MKTG)

MKTG 411  

Multinational Marketing

  3

F 1915-2200

CT Staff

MKTG 490

Marketing Policy and Strategy

  3
  M 1300-1545 CT Glassman
         

MATHEMATICS (MATH)

MATH 335

Introduction to Applied Mathematics

  3
  T/R 1445-1600 Adam
       

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

MET 320  

Design of Machine Elements

  3
  R 1645-1900   CT    
MET 405

Kinematics

Wells 3
  R 1915-2200 CT    
MET 435W  

Senior Project

Moustafa 3
  -- Graduating Seniors Only   Not Televised    
             
             

NURSING (NURS)

NURS 305  

Health Assessment

  2
  W 0800-0945   CT Staff  
NURS 306

Theoretical Foundations of practical Nursing

  3
  M 1915-2200 Lilley  
NURS 307    

Nursing Theory Practicum

    3
  -- Not Televised Lilley
NURS 363  

Nursing Science

  3
  M 1615-1700   CT Palmer  
NURS 366

Pharmacotherapeutics

  -- Not Televised Palmer 3
  M/R 0815-1130   CT Staff  
             
             

OCCUPATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (OTED)

OTED 404  

Instructional Design and Development

  3
  Sa 1430-1730   CT Netherton  
OTED 762/862

Administration and Management of Adult Training Program

  3
  M 1300-1545   CT Threlfall  
OTED 789/889 Instructional Technology in Education and Training   3
  M 1600-1845   CT Deal  
             

OCCUPATIONAL AND TECHNICAL STUDIES (OTS)

OTS 370T  

Technology and Society

  3
  F 1615-1900   CT Ritz  
             

POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)

POLS 325U  

World Politics*

  3
  T 1300-1545   CT Chen  
    (See also GEOL 325U.)      
             

PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATIONS (COMM)

COMM 305  

Professional Communications

  3
  W 1915-2200   CT Meltsner  
COMM 351U  

International Communications in Organizations

  3
  W 1615-1900   CT Justice  
             

PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)

PSYC 323  

Psychology of Women

  3
  T/R 0800-0915   CT Winstead  
PSYC 324

Physiological Psychology

  3
  M 1300-1545 CT Duncan 3
           

SOCIOLOGY (SOC)

SOC 337  

Social Research

  3
  M 1615-1900   CT White  
             

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (PADM)

PADM 753/853  

Research Methods in Public Administration

  3
  Su 1400-1700   CT Johnson  
             

TAXATION (TAX)

TAX 650  

Tax Research

  3
  Sa 1430-1730   CT Newmark  
TAX 653  

Taxation of estates and Gifts

  3
  Su 1400-1700   CT Engelbrecht  


COMMUNITY EDUCATION

The Community Education Program is one of several instructional programs of the College. It includes short courses, workshops, and training to meet the needs of the local community. The courses are not for credit, but in most cases Continuing Education Units (CEUs) are awarded. Contact the Office of Continuing Education at the campus nearest you to request further information. Fees charged for these courses cover the instructional and administrative costs. The courses are self-supporting.


Last revised: Thursday, Jul-22-1999 13:28
Comments or Questions