NVCC Spring 1999 Class Schedule
    Old Dominion University Teletechnet Degree Programs

[ NVCC Home Page | Schedule Search | Table of Contents | Previous Page | Next Page ]

    Northern Virginia Community College
    (703) 323-3769

    Old Dominion University now offers you the opportunity to complete a bachelor’s degree by attending junior and senior level courses in this area. The Washington Metropolitan area is currently being served by sites on the Annandale Campus of Northern Virginia Community College, Marine Corps Base at Quantico (very convenient for the Woodbridge Campus of Northern Virginia Community College) and Walter Reed Army Hospital in Washington, D.C. You may take courses from Northern Virginia Community College and Old Dominion University in the same term when appropriate.
    All courses are taught using live feed, real-time satellite technology. All ODU student services are conducted at the site, including advising and academic counseling. Please feel free to contact us for any further information regarding our programs; Annandale Campus (703) 323-3769, Quantico (703) 630-2226, or Walter Reed (202) 782-6727.

SPRING 1999 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES*
    

* Subject to Change
    

(January 11-May 6, 1999)


CRSE/NO.     TITLE     CREDIT
  DAY TIME   ROOM INSTRUCTOR  

             

ACCOUNTING

ACCT 522     Advanced Taxation 3
  W 1615-1900   CT Berry  
             

CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (CET)

CET 318     Control Surveying 3
  F 1300-1545   CT Betit  
             
CET 345     Materials Testing Lab 3
  Not Televised        
             
CET 410     Reinforced Concrete Design 3
  W 1915-2200   CT Smith  
             
CET 475     Senior Design Project 3
  Not Televised     Smith  
             

COMMUNITY HEALTH PROFESSIONS (CHP)

CHP 430U     Community Health Resources 3
  W 1615-1900   CT Staff  
             

COMPUTER SCIENCE (CS)

CS 311     Navigating the Internet  
  T/R 1315-1430   CT Staff  
             
CS XXX     To Be Announced 3
  F 1915-2200   CT Staff  
             

CRIMINAL JUSTICE (CRJS)

CRJS 395     White Collar Crime 3
  M 1615-1900   CT Payne  
             
CRJS 462     Violence Against Women 3
  F 1000-1245   CT Carmody  
             
CRJS 462     Substantive Criminal Law 3
  M 1915-2200   CT Time  
             

DECISION SCIENCES (DSCI)

DSCI 600     Found. of Stats for Business and Economics 3
  S 1430-1730   CT Granger  
             

EARLY CHILDHOOD SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY/SPECIAL EDUCATION (ESSE)

ESSE 4/511     Classroom Behavior Management Strategies 3
  S 0800-1100   CT CJ Butler  
             
ESSE 568     Language Development and Reading 3
  F 1615-1900   CT Brown  
             
ESSE 623     Instruc. Procedures for Teaching Students with Mild Retardation 3
  T 1615-1900   CT CJ Butler  
             
ESSE 626     Instruc. Procedures for Teaching Students with Learning Disabilities 3
  R 1615-1900   CT Staff  
             

ECONOMICS (ECON)

ECON 450U     International Economics 3
  T/R 0800-0915   CT Turner  
             

EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION (ECI)

ECI 359     Classroom Management – Middle School 3
  F 1000-1245   CT Staff  
             
ECI 361     Developmental Teaching of Reading 3
  W 1300-1545   CT Staff  
             
ECI 619     Classroom Research in Curr & Instruction 3
  M 1000-1245   CT Staff  
             
ECI 653     Mathematics in Elementary School 3
  T/R 0830-0945   CT Bowers  
             
ECI 667     Internship and Seminar 3
  F 1300-1545   CT Staff  
             

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (EET)

EET 300     Advanced Circuit Analysis 3
  T 1915-2200   CT Bunting  
             
EET 315     Digital Electronics Lab 3
  Not Televised   Internet Jones  
             
EET 470     Micro-computer Based Design 3
  T 1615-1900   CT Williams  
             
EET 480     Senior Projects 3
  Not Televised   CT Williams  
             

ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT (ENMA)

ENMA 302     Engineering Management 3
  S 0800-1100   CT Young  
             
ENMA 604     Project Management 3
  R 1900-2200   CT Keating  
             
ENMA 619     Knowledge Engineering 3
  M 1900-2200   CT Jacobs  
             
ENMA 743     Reliability and Maintainability 3
  T 1900-2200   CT Unal  
             

ENGLISH (ENGL)

ENGL 380     Intro to Journalism and News Writing 3
  W 1915-2200   CT Staff  
             

FINANCE (FIN)

FIN 432     Intermediate Financial Management 3
  Su 1400-1700   CT Yung  
             
FIN 435     International Financial Management 3
  M 1000-1245   CT Seifert  
             

HEALTH (HLTH)

HLTH 360U     Health Care in Non-Western Countries 3
  W 1100-1345   CT Staff  
             

HUMAN SERVICES COUNSELING (COUN)

COUN 339     Interpersonal Relations 3
  M 1000-1245   CT Staff  
             
COUN 346     Socio-Cultural Perspectives in Counseling 3
  F 1615-1900   CT Staff  
             
COUN 444     Group Procedures and Leadership 3
  R 1915-2200   CT Staff  
             
COUN 447     Addictions: Theory & Intervention 3
  S 1115-1415   CT Staff  
             
COUN 491     Family Guidance 3
  Su 1400-1700   CT Staff  
             
COUN 494     Counseling Internship 12
  W 1400-1600   CT Lovell/Nolte  
             

INFORMATION SYSTEMS (ISYS)

ISYS 360     Computer Based Management Info Systems 3
  F 1915-2200     Staff  
             
ISYS 372     Cobol and Applications 3
          Staff  
             

MANAGEMENT (MGMT)

MGMT 350     Employee Relations 3
  S 1115-1415   CT McAfee  
             
MGMT 451     Organizational Behavior 3
  T 1915-2200   CT Keeling  
             

MANAGEMENT - Graduate Level (MGMT)

MGMT 750     Business Policy and Strategy 3
  F 1915-2200   CT Chung  
             

MARKETING (MKTG)

MKTG 402     Consumer Behavior 3
  T 1300-1545   CT Staff  
             
MKTG 407     Marketing Research 3
  T 1000-1245   CT Staff  
             

MATHEMATICS (MATH)

MATH 300     Numbers Systems for Elementary School 3
  T/R 1445-1600   CT Staff  
             

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (MET)

MET 300     Thermodynamics 3
  R 1615-1900   CT Mohielden  
             
MET 435     Senior Design Project 3
  Not televised     Staff  
             
MET 460     Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3
  R 1915-2200   CT Crossman  
             

NURSING (NURS)

NURS 366     Pharmacotherapeutics 2
  Computer-based   CT Palmer  
             
NURS 370     Nursing and the Health Care System 3
  W 0800-1045   CT Lilley  
             
NURS 380     Communication in Nursing 3
  M 1715-1900   CT Marshall  
             
NURS 490     Nursing Leadership 2
  M 1915-2200   CT Armstrong  
             
NURS 491     Nursing Leadership Practicum 2
  Not Televised     Staff  
             

OCCUPATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (OTED)

OTED 7/861     Foundations of Adult Education 3
  M 1300-1445   CT Threfall  
             
OTED 7/885     Curric. Develop. and Occ. Education 3
  M 1600-1845   CT Ritz  
             

OCCUPATIONAL AND TECHNICAL STUDIES (OTS)

OTS 351     Communication Technology 3
  F 1615-1900   CT Deal  
             
OTS 4/502     Training Methods 3
  S 1430-1730   CT Arnold  
             

PHYSICS (PHYS)

PHYS 4/508     Astronomy for Teachers 3
  T 1000-1245   CT Hanna  
             

PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION (COMM)

COMM 4/574     Telecommunications Management 3
  S 0800-1100   CT Gunzerath  
             

PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)

PSYC 303U     Industrial/Organizational Psychology 3
  W 1915-2200   CT Major  
             
PSYC 405U     Abnormal Psychology 3
  M 1300-1545   CT Cash  
             

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (PADM)

PADM 7/845     Managing Development and Change 3
  Su 1400-1700   CT Yacus  
             

TAXATION – Graduate Level

TAX 652     Taxation of Partners and Partnerships 3
  S 1430-1730   CT McKee  
             
TAX 655     Taxation of Corporate Reorganization 3
  Su 1400-1700   CT Newmark


Last revised: Saturday, Jun-25-2005 19:39
Comments to: webmaster@nvcc.edu