NVCC SUMMER 2001 Class Schedule
    

Old Dominion University Teletechnet Distance Learning Classes

[ NVCC Home Page | Schedule Search | Table of Contents | Previous Page | Next Page ]

    

Northern Virginia Community College

Annandale: (703) 323-3769 Woodbridge: (703) 580-0919
    

*Marine Corps Base at Quantico: (703) 630-2226
    

*Walter Reed Army Hospital in Washington, DC: (202) 782-6727
    

Northern Virginia Center in Loudoun County (703) 948-2750

    

*Open to military personnel and civilians.
    


    

Old Dominion University offers you the opportunity to complete a bachelorís or masterís degree in Northern Virginia! Complete your first two years at Northern Virginia Community College and your junior and senior courses on-site through live, interactive satellite technology. All student services are conducted on-site, including advising. For more information, contact the site nearest you.

SUMMER 2001 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES
    

*Classes are Subject to Change
    

Check with site staff before planning your schedule.
    

(May 7 Ė August 12, 2001)
    

1Classes will start 6/25/01.


CRSE/NO.    

TITLE

 

CREDIT

  DAY TIME  

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

 

CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (CET)

CET 345  

Materials Testing Lab

  1
    Non-televised   Lewis
CET 450  

Structural Steel Design

  3
  W 1900-2200   Irving
             

COMMUNITY HEALTH PROFESSIONS (CHP)

CHP 415  

Critical Issues in Community Health

  3
  M/R 1545-1845     Box  
             

COMPUTER SCIENCE (CS)

CS 300U

Computers in Society

    3
  F 1545-1845   Price
CS 334  

Computer Organization and Architecture

  3
  F 0900-1100   Wilson  
           

CRIMINAL JUSTICE (CRJS)

CRJS 350  

Victimology1

  3
  M/R     Payne  
CRJS 427  

Violence Against Women

  3
  W 1545-1845   Carmody  
CRJS 436  

Capstone Research Course

   
  T 1215-1515   Smith  
 

EARLY CHILDHOOD SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY/SPECIAL EDUCATION (ESSE)

ESSE 4/511

Behavior Mgmt Techniques for Students w/Disabilities1

  3
  M/R 1545-1845   CJ Butler
ESSE 4/513

Fundamentals of Human Growth and Development

  3
  W/S 1900-1200 W, 1115-1415 S   Tonelson  
ESSE 4/515

Instruct/Service Del. For Educ. Students w/Mild Disabilities1

  3
  T/F 1545-1845   Miller-Dunleavy
ESSE 568

Lang. Acquisition/reading for Students w/Diverse Needs1

  3
  W/S 1900-2200 W, 1115-1415 S   Brown  
ESSE 720

Curriculum and Instruction: Research into Practice

   
W/S 1900-2200 W, 1115-1415 S CJ Butler & Gable  
       
   

ECONOMICS (ECON)

   
ECON 612  

Global and Applied Macroeconomics1

  3
  F/S 1730-2030 F, 1115-1415 S   Anderson
 

EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION (ECI)

ECI 301

Social Cultural Found. of Education

  3
  R 0900-1200   Allen
ECI 304

Educational Applications of Computers

  3
  R 0900-1200   TBA
ECI 361

Developmental Teaching of Reading1

  3
  T/F 1545-1845   Taylor
ECI 654

Science in Elementary/Middle School

  3
  S 1115-1415   Berube
         

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (EET)

EET 325

Microprocessor Lab

  2
    Non-televised   Williams
EET 330  

Linear Electronics

  3
  T 1900-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Jones
EET 335  

Linear Electronics Lab

  3
    Non-televised   Blischak
EET 420  

Advanced Logic Design

3
  T 1900-2200   Hackworth
         
   

ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT (ENMA)

   
ENMA 420/450  

Statistical Concepts in Engineering Management

   
  W 1900-2200     TBA  
ENMA 603  

Operations Research

  3
  T 1900-2200   Safford
ENMA 7/895

Special Topics in Engineering Management

  3
  R 1900-2200   TBA

ENGLISH (ENGL)

ENGL 380

Intro. to Journalism/News Writing

  3
  M/R 1900-2000   TBA
ENGL 463U

Women Writers1

  3
  W/S 1545-1845 W, 1430-1530 S   Luisa
       
   

GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)

   
GEOG 695  

Topics: Geography in World History

  1
    Web-based     Zeigler  
             

HUMAN SERVICES COUNSELING (COUN)

COUN 342W  

Assessment I

  3
  S 1115-1415   Howell  
COUN 345  

Testing II: Testing/Assessment in HSC

  3
  F 1215-1515   Blagen  
COUN 468  

Internship in HSC

  12
  W 1130-1230   Duggan  
   

HISTORY (HIST)

 
HIST 362U

African American History since 1865

  3
  M/R 1215-1515   Hucles
           

INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES (IDS)

IDS 287  

Interdisciplinary Theory and Concepts

  3
  S 1430-1730     Lakin  
             

MANAGEMENT (MGMT)

MGMT 340  

Human Resources Management

  3
  M/R 1900-2200     Keeling  
       
 

MATHEMATICS (MATH)

   
MATH 304U

Mathematical Methods

  3
F 1900-2200 Noren & Naik  
       

MARKETING (MKTG)

MKTG 311  

Marketing Principles and Problems

  3

S 1430-1730

Thelen

         

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (MET)

MET 305  

Principles of Mechanics

  3
  S 0800-1100     Lin  
MET 325  

Fluid Mechanics Lab

  3
    Non-televised     Moustafa  
MET 350  

Thermal Applications

  3
  R 1900-2200     TBA  
MET 410  

Advanced Manufacturing Processes

  3
  R 1545-1845     Verma  
             
   

MUSIC (MUSC)

   
MUSC 4/560U  

History of Jazz

  3
  M/R 1215-1515     Toomey  
             

NURSING (NURS)

NURS 395  

Independent Study

  1
    Non-televised     TBA  
NURS 395  

Independent Study

  2
    Non-televised     TBA  
NURS 403

Career Pathways: Expanding Horizons

  4
  M 1545-1845   TBA  
NURS 403

Career Pathways: Expanding Horizons

  4
  W 0900-1200     TBA  
NURS 464    

Developing Case Management Skills

    3
  M 1900-2000   Coleman
NURS 464    

Developing Case Management Skills

    3
  W 1215-1515   TBA
NURS 492  

Community Health Nursing

  3
  M 1545-1845   TBA
NURS 492  

Community Health Nursing

  3
  W 0900-1200   Alexy
NURS 495  

Topics in Nursing

  3
  M 1900-2200   TBA
NURS 495  

Topics in Nursing

  3
  W 1215-1515   TBA
NURS 613  

Issues in Advíd Nursing Practice

  3
  T 1215-1515   TBA
NURS 705  

Primary Care Approaches for Children

  3
  R 1545-1845   Tappen
NURS 745  

Health Care Systems III

  3
  R 1215-1515   Alexy
         
   

OCCUPATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION (OTED)

 
OTED 596  

Topics: Internet Marketing for Teachers

  3
    Non-televised   Netherton
OTED 603  

Planning Issues for Vocational Special Needs

  3
    Non-televised   TBA
OTED 604  

Implementation & Admin. of Vocational Special Needs Programs

  3
    Non-televised   Netherton
OTED 636  

Problems in Occupation and Technical Education

  3
    Non-televised   Ritz
OTED 7/850  

Trends/Issues in Training

  3
  M 1545-1845   Netherton
OTED 788/888  

Instructional Strat. Train/Occ. Ed.

  3
  M 1900-2200   Turner
OTED 790  

Practicum in Vocational Education

  3
    Non-televised   TBA
OTED 797/897  

Independent Study in Vocational Education

  3
    Non-televised   TBA
OTED 868  

Internship

  3
    Non-televised     TBA  
             
   

OCCUPATIONAL AND TECHNICAL STUDIES (OTS)

 
OTS 596  

Internet Marketing

  3
    Non-televised     TBA  
             
   

OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT/TECHNOLOGY (OPMT)

 
OPMT 303T  

Operations Management and Technology

  3
  T/F       Wermus  
             

PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATIONS (COMM)

COMM 360  

Understanding Mass Communications

  3
  T/F 1900-2200     Nicholas  
             

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (PADM)

PADM 738/838

Conflict Mediation and Arbitration

  3
  F/S 1730-2030 F, 0800-1100 S   Glover  
             
   

PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)

   
PSYC 304U  

Social Psychology

  3
    Non-televised     Gillen  
             
   

STATISTICS (STAT)

   
STAT 306  

Introductory Statistics1

  3
  W/S 1900-2200 W, 1115-1415 S   Burke  
           
   

TAXATION (TAX)

   
TAX 651  

Taxation of Corporations I1

  3
  M/W 1900-2200   Berry  
TAX 652  

Taxation of Partners and Partnerships

  3
  T/R 1900-2200   TBA  
TAX 654  

Income Taxation of Estates, Trusts & Beneficiaries

  3
  M/W 1900-2200   Englebrecht  
TAX 661  

Taxation of the Small Business Corporation

  3
  T/R 1900-2200   TBA  


Last revised: Thursday, Mar-08-2001 16:10
Programming Support