NVCC FALL 2000 Class Schedule
    

Old Dominion University Teletechnet Distance Learning Classes

[ NVCC Home Page | Schedule Search | Table of Contents | Previous Page | Next Page ]

Northern Virginia Community College
    

Annandale: (703) 323-3769 Woodbridge: (703) 580-0919
    

*Marine Corps Base at Quantico: (703) 630-2226
    

*Walter Reed Army Hospital in Washington, DC: (202) 782-6727

    

*Open to military personnel and civilians.
    


    

Old Dominion University offers you the opportunity to complete a bachelor’s or master’s degree in Northern Virginia! Complete your first two years at Northern Virginia Community College and your junior and senior courses on-site through live, interactive satellite technology. All student services are conducted on-site, including advising. For more information, contact the site nearest you.

FALL 2000 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES
    

Classes are Subject to Change
    

(August 26 – December 17, 2000)



CRSE/NO.    

TITLE

 

CREDIT

  DAY TIME  

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

 
             

ACCOUNTING (ACCT)

ACCT 321   Taxation       3
  F 1300-1535   CT 403, WC 252G Berry  
             

CIVIL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (CET)

CET 301 -- Structural Analysis CT 403, WC 252G   3
  T 1600-1845   Keplar
CET 413   Elements of GIS     3
  Th 1300-1645 CT 403, WC 252G  
CET 440   Contract Documents     3
  W 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Lewis
             

COMPUTER SCIENCE (CS)

CS 300U

Computers and Society

    3
  T/Th 1315-1430 CT 403, WC 252G Brunelle

CS 350

 

Software Engineering

  3
  T 0800-1300 CT 403, WC 252G Overstreet  
CS 450   Database Concepts     3
  Th 1000-1245 CT 403, WC 252G Levenstein  
CS 4/560   Computer Graphics     3
  W 0800-1045 CT 403, WC 252G Price  
           

CRIMINAL JUSTICE (CRJS)

CRJS 316   Juvenile Delinquency     3
  M 1615-1900 CT 403, WC 252G Gainey  
           

DECISION SCIENCES (DSCI)

DSCI 600   Foundations of Statistics for Business     3
  F 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Markowski
         

DENTAL HYGIENE (DNTH)

DNTH 4/515   Research Methods in Heath Science     3
  W 1615-1900 CT 403, WC 252G Darby
         

EARLY CHILDHOOD SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY/SPECIAL EDUCATION (ESSE)

ESSE 4/500

Intro/Trends in Gen and Special Ed.

  3
  T 1615-1900 CT 403, WC 252G L. Butler
ESSE 506

Spec. Needs Child in Gen Ed. Class

  3
  --M 1000-1245 CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
ESSE 514

Psychoeducational Assessment – Exceptional Children

  3
  Sa 1615-1900 CT 403, WC 252G L. Butler
ESSE 617

Collaboration/Consultation Special Needs Children

  3
  Th 1615-1900   Gable/.CJ Butler  
ESSE 623

Teaching Strat./Individuals with MR

  3
  Sa 1115-1315 CT 403, WC 252G Staff
ESSE 624   Diagnosis/Remediation of Learning Disabilities  

3

  F 1615-1900 CT 403, WC 252G McCarvill
         

ECONOMICS (ECON)

ECON 604

Managerial Economics and International Trade

    3
  Sa 1430-1700 WC 252G Filer
         

EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION (ECI)

ECI 304

Educational Applications of Computers

  3
  W 1300-1545 CT 403, WC 252G Schultz
ECI 354

Materials and Methods/Science in Elem/Mid Schools

  3
  M 1000-1245 CT 403, WC 252G Bowers  
ECI 619

Classroom Research/Curriculum and Instruction

  3
  F 0700-0945 CT 403, WC 252G Staff
ECI 654   Science in Elementary/Middle School     3
  W 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Staff
ECI 683   Diag. Teaching of Reading/Classroom  

3
  F 1300-1545 CT 403, WC 252G Gupta
         

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (EET)

EET 310

Digital Electronics

  3
  T 1900-2200 WC 252G Jones
         
   

ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT (ENMA)

   
ENMA 302  

Engineering Economics

  3
  Sa 0800-1100   WC 252G Staff  
ENMA 600  

Cost Estimating and Financial Analysis

3
  T 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Staff
ENMA 601

Organizational Analysis

3
  M M CT 403, WC 252G Staff
ENMA 603

Operations Research

3

Th 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Staff
ENMA 614

Quality Systems Design

3

Sa 1115-1415 CT 403, WC 252G Staff

ENGLISH (ENGL)

ENGL 325

Introduction to Rhetorical Studies

  3
  TH 1915-2200 WC 252G Metzger
ENGL 327  

Advanced Composition

    3
  Su 1400-1700 CT 403, WC 252G McAvoy
         

FINANCE (FIN)

FIN 331  

Legal Environment of Business

  3
  Th 1915-2200   CT 403, WC 252G Zugelder  
FIN 432

Intermediate Financial Management

  3

Sa

1430-1730 CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
FIN 435

International Financial Management

  3
  T 1000-1245 CT 403, WC 252G Seifert  
           

HISTORY (HIST)

HIST 395

Introduction to Military History

  3
  T/Th 0930-1045 CT 403, WC 252G McCarley
         

HUMAN SERVICES COUNSELING (COUN)

COUN 341  

intro to Human Services Counseling

  3
  M 1000-1245   WC 252G Staff  
COUN 343  

Human Services Counseling Methods

  3
  Sa 0800-1100 CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
COUN 344  

Career Development and Appraisal

    3
  S 1115-1415 CT 403, WC 252G Jurgens  
COUN 447  

Addictions: Theory and Intervention

    3
  W 1615-1900 CT 403, WC 252G Blagen  
COUN 468  

Internship

    12
  W 1130-1230 CT 403, WC 252G Lovell  
           
   

INTERNATONAL BUSINESS (INBU)

   
INBU 432   Doing Business in Latin America     3
  W 1300-1545 CT 403, WC 252G Johnson  
           

INFORMATION SYSTEMS (ISYS)

ISYS 4/530  

Object Oriented Programming with Java

  3
  W 1300-1545   CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
ISYS 4/550     Database Concepts     3
  Th 1300-1545   CT 403, WC 252G Crouch  
ISYS 610     Intro/Computer-Based Information     3
  Su 1400-1700   CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
             

MANAGEMENT (MGMT)

MGMT 325  

Principles of Management

  3
  T 1915-2200   CT 403, WC 252G Key  
MGMT 462

Comparative International Management

  3
  Su 1400-1700 CT 403, WC 252G Nair  
MGMT 485W

Business Strategy and Policy

  3
  W 1615-1900 CT 403, WC 252G Morris  
MGMT 750

Business Policy and Strategy

  3
  F 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Chung  
       

MARKETING (MKTG)

MKTG 407  

Marketing Research

  3

T 1300-1545

CT 403, WC 252G Karande

MKTG 411  

Multi-National Marketing

  3

S 1115-1415

CT 403, WC 252G Staff

         

MATHEMATICS (MATH)

MATH 302

Geometry for Elem/Mid School Teachers

  3
  T/Th 1445-1600   CT 403, WC 252G Hutchinson
         

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (MET)

MET 330  

Fluid Mechanics

  3
  R 1615-1900   CT 403, WC 252G Crossman  
MET 430

Mechanical Subsytems Design

Lin 3
  R 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G    
             

NURSING (NURS)

NURS 492  

Community Health Nursing

  2
  M 1615-1900   CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
NURS 493

Community Health Nursing Practicum

  1
  M TBA CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
NURS 495    

Topics In Nursing

    3
  M 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Staff
NURS 492  

Community Health Nursing

  2
  W 0800-1045   CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
NURS 493

Community Health Nursing Practicum

  -- TBA   1
NURS 495  

Topics in Nursing

  3
  W 1100-1345   TBA Staff  
             

PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATIONS (COMM)

COMM 351U  

Communications Between the Sexes

  3
  T 1900-2200   CT 403, WC 252G Harrell  
             

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (PADM)

PADM XXX  

TBA

  3
  Sa 1100-1245   CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
PADM XXX

TBA

  3
  F 1915-2200 CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
           
   

SOCIOLOGY (SOC)

   
SOC 402  

Child Welfare

  3
  M 1615-1900 CT 403, WC 252G Polonko  
           

TAXATION (TAX)

TAX 652  

Taxation of Partners and Partnerships

  3
  Su 1400-1700   CT 403, WC 252G Staff  
TAX 654  

Income Taxation of Estates

  3
  Su 1400-1700   CT 403, WC 252G Engelbrecht  
TAX 658  

Tax Aspect of International Business

  3
  Su 1400-1700   TBA Staff  
TAX 661  

Taxation of the Small Business Corporation

  3
  Su 1400-1700   TBA Berry  


Last revised: Tuesday, May-30-2000 10:12
Programming Support