College Catalog 2013-2014

Audience Navigation:

Topic Navigation:

Advisory Committees

Accounting
Keith Bassett, Retired Adjunct Faculty, Northern Virginia Community College
Tom Burger, Executive Director, Professional Managers Association, IRS
Elena Cruz, Ajilon Finance
W. Greg Modesitt, CPA
Deborah Wilson, CPA, Updegrove, Combs, McDaniel and Wilson, PLC

Administration of Justice
Stan Berry, Sheriff, Fairfax County
Robert Carlisle, Chief of Police, Vienna Police Dept.
Maggie DeBoard, Chief of Police, Town of Herndon
David Gilmore, Chairman, Academic Programs, Washington Chapter ASIS
Glendell Hill, Sheriff, Prince William County
Cliff Jacobs, Security Administrator, Loral Federal Systems
Scott Leonard, Academy Curriculum Specialist, NVCJA
Donald McKinnon, Jr., Deputy Chief of Police, City of Manassas
Alfred Miller, Captain/Director, Prince William County Criminal Justice Academy
Joseph Price, Chief of Police, City of Leesburg
Donald Richards, CPP, Government Program Manager, IriScan, Inc.
Clarence Rorrer, Chief Probation Officer, District 10

Air Conditioning/Refrigeration
Linda Couch, Chief Operating Officer, Parrish Services, Inc.
Gerald Davis, Supervisor, Operations and Maintenance, Washington Gas
Rob Greenblatt, Cropp-Metcalfe
Thomas Griffin, Goodman Company
Merry Beth Hall, Director of Apprentice and Journeyman Training, PHCC Educational Foundation
Jim Kashickey, Branch Manager, United Refrigeration
Matt Kemp, Sales Manager, AIRECO Supply, Inc.
Roger Moore, HVACR/Electrical Department Manager
Charles Moran, III, Moran's Refrigeration Services, Inc.

American Sign Language/Interpreting
This committee is being restructured.

Architecture Technology
Raj Barr-Kumar, President, Barr International LLC
Luis Boza, Dean of Admission, The Catholic University of America
Craig Deering, Principal, RTK Associates, Inc.
Henry Hollander, Coordinator for Outreach and Alumni Relations, Virginia Tech Washington-Alexandria Architectural Center
Tom Ilich, Retired, Turner Construction Company
Steven Reynolds, CAD Manager, Davis Carter Scott LTD
Bruce Zimmermann, President, Brackett-Zimmermann LLC

Automotive Technology
Alexandria Campus
Scott Freeman, Automotive Instructor, Fauquier High School
Daniel Hillman, Safety Defect Investigator, NHTSA
James LoMedico, President, Anderson Sunoco
Novis Pearson, Senior Lead Technician, Koons Ford
Phillip Winston, Territory Manager, Standard Motor Products, Inc.

Manassas Campus
George Apperson, Compliance Officer, VA DEQ
Gene Brown, II, Shop Foreman, Stringer's Exxon
Harry Houckes, SE Regional Representative, National Business Aviation Association

Biotechnology
Debora Hagwood, Director, HR, ATCC
Steve Hargan, Business Development Manager, Loudoun Department of Economic Development
Sara Hooshangi, Director and Assistant Professor, George Washington University
Pamela Jarman, Lab Manager, The Bode Tech Group
Jason Jens, Development Supervisor and Senior Associate Scientist, Mediatech, Inc.
Dr. Vladimir Karginov, Chief Scientific Officer, Innovative Biologics, Inc.
Dr. Richard Lewis, CEO, Access Bio
Dr. Ed Otto, Assistant Director, Undergraduate Biology Program, GMU
Leslie Platt, Counsel, Pillsbury, Winthrop, Shaw and Pittman
Martha Schoonmaker, Director, Marketing and Research, PWC Dept. of ECO Development
Crystal Sullivan, Lab Coordinator, Janelia Farm Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Susan Torrence, Senior HR Business Partner, Human Genome Sciences
Amy VanMeter, Director, Aspiring Scientists, Summer Intern Program, George Mason University
George Wolfe, Director, LCPS Academy of Science, Loudoun County Public Schools

Business Management
Taylor Devine, Founder, The CDI Group
V.R. Ganesh, CEO, PMG Global
Eric L. Gentsch, Program Director, Logistics Management Institute
Pat Golden, Director, Employee Education, Deltek
David Remick, Executive Director, Workforce Investment Board

Communication Design
Alexandria Campus
David Evans, CEO and Founder, THT-Innovations, LLC
Karin Huggens, Illustrator, Animator, Graphic Designer, Palettehead
Derya Kramer, Adjunct Faculty, Northern Virginia Community College
Zenon Slawinski, Owner, Zenarts Design Studio
Eddie Sutton, Principal, JustPixels.com
Rashaan Williams, Web Designer/Developer, RCW Communication Design Inc.

Loudoun Campus
Kaitlin Draper, Graphic Designer/Prepress, J & J Printing, Inc.
Jason Dreyer, Graphic Designer, The Gannett Company
Steven Fleshman, Creative Director, DR2 LLC
Ryan Kennedy, Adjunct Instructor Trainer/Independent Contractor
Deborah O'Keefe, Director of Communications, The Megas Corporation/Associate Development Group
Maryam Rostamian, Art Director, Potomac Books, Inc.
Amy Saccone, President, AS Graphics, Inc.
Kristen Smith, Art Director, Alpha Industries

Construction Management Technology
This committee is being restructured.

Contract Management
John Krieger, Professor, Contract Management, Executive Department, Defense Systems Management College
John McElhenny, III, Director, Performance Learning, Defense Acquisition University
Eric Payne, President, Public Procurement Solutions
Lisa Schneider, Professor, Contract Management, Defense Acquisition University
Leroy Smith, Principal, Acquisitions Innovations Group, Interactive Technology Group, Inc.
Michael Wooten, Special Assistant to the President, Defense Acquisition University

Diesel Mechanics Technology
Paul Cupka, Maintenance Trainer, MV Transportation
Abraham Dickey, Diesel School Bus Mechanic, Prince William County
Blaine Eldridge, Assistant Superintendent, Fairfax County Department of Vehicle Service
Les Eszenyi, Heavy Construction, Contractors Association of Virginia
Gary Phares, Instructor, Automotive Tech, Northern Virginia Community College
Mike Thomas, Hazel Construction

Early Childhood Development
Elisabeth Closter, Director of School Readiness Program, Fairfax County Office for Children
Anne Goldstein, Director of School Age Child Care Program, Fairfax County Office for Children
Rosemary Kendall, Ph.D., Parent Educator, Program Specialist, FCPS
Tammy Mann, President and CEO, Campagna Center
Shauna Skerma, Deputy Director, Infant and Toddler Family Day Care
Deborah Stepien, College Instructor/Adjunct, Northern Virginia Community College

Engineering Technology
John Baer, IMEC
Bernie Brien, Aerospace Engineer, Aerojet
Larry Brody, President, Abbtech Staffing Services
James Cole, Department of Defense
Jeffrey Fernandez, Ph.D., PE, Managing Consultant, JF Associates, Inc.
Adrian Fremont, Special Projects Engineer, City of Fairfax
Leslie F. Keelty, CEO, Founder, LEAD Consult, LLC
Peter Leitner, Professor, National Intelligence University
Bryan Neuhaus, Senior Consultant, LMI
David Payne, Soils Engineer, VDOT
Neal Schmeidlea, President, OMNI Engineering
Will Vehrs, Virginia Department of Business Assistance

Fine Arts
Cheryl Anne Colton,   Regional Program Director, Alexandria Office of the Arts
Jeffrey Meizlik, Sculptor
Elizabeth “Skeeter” Scheid, Artist
Trudi Van Dyke, Arts Management Consultant

Fire Science Technology
This committee is being restructured.

Fitness
Tamer Moumen, General Manager, Life Time Fitness, Inc.
Douglas Vasiliadis, President, One To One Fitness, Inc.

Geographic Information Systems
This committee is being restructured.

Historic Preservation
Richard Gillespie, Director, Mosby Heritage Area Association
Michael Henry, Site Administrator, Fairfax County Park Authority
Michael Leventhal, Historic Preservation Coordinator, Arlington County
Phyllis Cook-Taylor, Exception Research Specialist, Online Resource
Constance Ramirez, Program Director, Federal Preservation Institute
Jana Shafagoj, Director of Preservation, Morven Park

Horticulture Technology
TerriAnne Aufmuth, Landscape Designer
Deborah Chaves, Instructor, C.S. Monroe Technology Center
Debbie Dillon, Landscape Extension Agent, Loudoun County Extension Services
Jeff Minnich, Owner, Garden Design Inc.
Keith Tomlinson, Manager, Meadowlark Botanical Gardens

Hospitality Management
Michael Garcia, Operating Partner, Fleming’s Restaurant Group
Dr. Mahmood Khan, Department Head, Virginia Tech Northern Virginia Center
Jim Wordsworth, President, J.R.'s Good Times, Inc.
John V. Malixi, Assistant General Manager, Court Suites Hotel

Information Systems Technology
Sridhar Amudhanar, President, Maxys Corp.
Thomas Edwards, Vice President for Regional Sales, FEITH Industry
Craig Goheen, Program Manager, General Dynamics
Donal Hogan, Management Analyst, PMO
Srinivasa Kasturi, Information Security Life Cycle Specialist, Banyan Logic
Anna Noteboom, Chief Information Assurance Architect-Federal Sector, Avaya, Inc.
Ingrid Peterson, Senior Financial Analyst/Advanced Communication Engineer, Electronic Data Systems Corporation
Satyam Priyadarshy, Ph.D., President and Chief Technologist, Solar
Ajoy Singh, Director, Technology Services, WorkForce Technologies
Michael Weinberger, Proposal Manager, Cherokee Information Services, Inc.

Interior Design
Vincent Carter, NCIDQ, ASID, Principal, Vincent G. Carter Associates, Inc.
Ginny Dyson, IIDA, LEED AP BD+C, Associate Principal, Sustainability Specialist, National Capital Office, AECOM
Allison Mann, Allied Member ASID, Project Designer, Burch Builders Group, LLC
Donna Ralston-Latham, FIFDA/ASID, Designer, DRL Total Environments
Gretchen Rhodes, Quinn Interiors
Kay Sargent, IIDA, CID, LEED, AP, IA Interior Architects
Skip Sroka, Principal, Sroka Designs, Inc.

Marketing/eCommerce
Jennifer Morgan An, Customer Relations, The Boeing Company
Debbie Capp, Director of Advertising, Merrifield Garden Center
Jessica Clark, Vice President, Marketing and Customer Operations, Care Free Boats
Jose Luis Cortes, Team Leader and Produce Expert, Apple, Inc., Tysons Corner
Dixie Eng, General Manager, Old Towne Pet Resort
Luisa Gaviria, Advertising Manager, Patch Media Corporation (AOL)
Carole Heil, President, The Neely Group
Ferris Kaplan, Marketing Consultant and College Professor, Northern Virginia Community College, George Mason University, and Marymount University
Joan Smith Sahlgren, Senior Marketing Consultant
Robert Sowell, Sr., Vice President of Community Relations, Apple Federal Credit Union
Pamela Stoessell, Professor of Fashion Design and Merchandising, Marymount University

Paralegal Studies
This committee is being restructured.

Photography and Media
Iwan Bagus, Assistant Professor, University of the District of Columbia
Peggy Feerick, Assistant Professor and Department Coordinator of Photography, George Mason University
Leena Jayaswal, Photography Professor, American University
Mike Morgan, Freelance Commercial Photographer
Lucien Perkins, Freelance Photographer/Photojournalist
Susana Raab, Freelance Documentary Photographer, Washington, D.C.
William McKenna, Producer, BBC World News America
Aziz Yardani, Associate, The Leica Store
Erika Liaison, Rental Liaison, Penn Camera
Hannele Lahti, Freelance Photographer and Owner, Hannele Lahit Photography

Professional Writing for Business, Government, and Industry
Susan Knobl, Principal/Owner, Knobl and Associates
Suzanne Nikolaus, Organizational Development Administrator, NOVEC, Manassas, Virginia

Recreation, Parks and Leisure Studies
Ryan Brookes, Recreation Specialist II, McLean Community Center
Mike Cadwallader, Manager, Audrey Moore Recreation Center
Christopher Goldbecker, Assistant Operations Manager, Audrey Moore Recreation Center
Susan M. Hansen, Chief of Interpretation and Education, National Park Service
Lawrence M. Smith, RPK Program Founding Faculty Member
Jay Ellington, Adjunct, George Mason University

Substance Abuse
Barbara G. Fornoff, Employee Assistance, Inova Hospital
Maria A. Hylton, Clinical Social Worker, Phillip I. Haber, LPC Associates in Counseling
Renee Bobbie Jaeger, Employee Assistance, Arlington EAP
Dr. Holly C. Matto, Associate Professor, George Mason University
Chandell Bey Miller, Addiction Counselor, Harrison House of Virginia
Joan Normandy-Dolberg, Director, Family Counseling of Springfield
Deanna Pruitt, Clinical Research Assistant, Defense and Veterans Brain Injury Center
Michael Ricker, Adjunct Faculty, Fairfax County Mental Health Emergency Services

Veterinary Technology
Veronica Acosta, LVT, Licensed Veterinary Technician (Animal Health), National Zoo, Park Conservation and Biology Instructor
Nancy Aiello, PhD, Retired Northern Virginia Community College Division Dean/Farm Owner
Robert Brown, DVM, Cherrydale Veterinary Clinic
Cheryl Collins, LVT, Operations Manager/Co-owner, Stonewall Veterinary Clinic
Dana Eddy, LVT, CVPM, Hospital Administrator, Animal Medical Center of Cascades
Joyce Fletcher, LVT, Senior Technician, Deepwood Veterinary Clinic
Roderick Hudson, Owner, Veterinary Practice and Veterinary Medical Officer, FDA, Colonial Animal Hospital
Marta Ishmael, LVT, Virginia Board of Health Professionals
Thomas Massie, DVM, Owner, Rose Hill Veterinary Practice, P.C.
Lloyd Moore, LVT, R-LVT, Veterinary Technician III (ICU), SoBran, Inc./National Institutes of Health Contractor
Monica Stewart, LVT, Past President, Veterinary Technology Club
Keri Weppler, Account Manager, Pfizer Animal Health
Jennifer Withrow, LVT, Anesthesia Technician, Marion DuPont Scott Equine Medical Center

Welding
This committee is being restructured.

Health Professions Advisory Committees

Dental Hygiene
Brad M. Freedman, Dr., General Dentist/Owner/President, Brad M. Freeman, DDS and Associates
Michelle Goode, Dental Hygienist, Virginia Dental Solutions
Wendy Hicks, Dental Assistant, Drs. Young and Ayati, Family Dentistry
Jeannette Jimenez, Office Manager, Harold A. Fleming, DDS, MS, PC
Janice O’Brien, Registered Dental Hygienist, Jansen Woo, DDS, PC
Rosario Palabrica, General Practice Dentist, Drs. Finnerty, Wu and Palabrica, PC
Jessica Russo Revand, Endodontist
Sheila Sheats, Clinical Hygienist, Bruce Markoff, DDS
Laurie Sizemore, Practice Administrative/Office Manager, Self-Employed Consultant

Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Terry Correll, Ultrasound Sales, Phillips Healthcare
Dawn Hastings, Clinical Coordinator, Reston Hospital Center
Karla J. Kenefake-Hymans, Director, Medical Imaging Services, Fauquier Hospital
Thomas Lynch, Clinical Preceptors, Prince William Medical Center
JoAnn Musselman, QC Lead Sonographer, Kaiser Permanente
Linda Zanin, Program Director, Montgomery College

Emergency Medical Services Technology
James Bonzano II, Chief, EMS Division, Arlington County Fire Department
Melinda Duncan, Executive Director, Northern Virginia EMS Council
Lori Knowles, Captain, Stafford County Fire, Rescue and EMS Services
Daniel Neal, Station Commander/Captain, Loudoun County Fire and Rescue
Mary O’Brien, Northern Virginia Community College, Allied Health Clinical Contract Contact
Edward Stern, Trauma Nurse Specialist, INOVA Fairfax Hospital
Laura Sullivan, Emergency Care Nurse/Family Nurse Practitioner, Potomac Hospital

Health Information Management
Marion Adineh, Director, HIMS, Kaiser Permanente
Mona Calhoun, Chair, HIM Program, Coppin State University
Zinethia Clemons, Senior Health Privacy Specialist, DHHS, Office of Civil Rights
Sheila Coverson, HIM Director/FOIA/Privacy Office
Victor Eilenfield, President/CEO, HVAdvance, Inc.
Emily Graham, Associate Director, Regulatory Affairs, ASCRS/ASOA
Christopher LaLonde, HIM BPR Manager, Retired
Terri McCray, Director, HIM/Privacy Officer, Virginia Hospital Center
Peggy L. Taylor, MSN, RN, Vice President, Operations, LightHouse Healthcare, Inc.

Medical Laboratory Technology
Lorraine Doucette, MT (ASCP), CLS (NCA), Medical Laboratory Program Coordinator, Anne Arundel Community College
Maureen Friedheim, MT (ASCP), Retired, Lab Operations Manager, Kaiser Permanente, Community Representative
Linda Lans, MT (ASCP), Manager, Technical Operations and Laboratory Services, Quest Diagnostics, Inc.
Elizabeth Martin, MD, Pathologist
Sarah Maybach, Maybach General Practice
Teresa Nadder, Ph.D., Chair, Clinical Laboratory Sciences Program, Virginia Commonwealth University
Cynthia Samuels, Laboratory Services Manager, INOVA Fairfax Hospital
Leonard Stumpf, MT (ASCP), Laboratory Services Director, INOVA Alexandria Hospital
Marybeth Waldeck, MT (ASCP), Laboratory Administrator, The Fauquier Hospital, Inc.

Nursing
Susan Belanger, Director, Education, Training, Research, Sibley Memorial Hospital/Johns Hopkins
Geraldine Boltich-Hofler, Special Assistant to the President, Program Manager, NOVA HealthForce
Rosalyn Foroobar, Director, Patient Care Services, Fairfax County Health Department
Jeanne M. Hanes, Clinical Nurse Specialist, Virginia Hospital Center
Kathy Howey, Clinical Nurse Educator, Reston Hospital Center
Hyunjong (Lisa) Kim, Assistant Director of Nursing, Heatherwood Retirement Community
Patricia Mook, Epic Principal Lead, Clinical Operations, INOVA Health System
David Packard, Nursing Student, Northern Virginia Community College
Darren Page, Clinical Nurse Educator, Virginia Hospital Center
Helen Stacks, Assistant Director, INOVA Learning Network

Occupational Therapy Assistant
Erica Alexander, Director of Rehabilitation, Flagship Rehabilitation via Goodwin House
Anne Pas Burke, OT, Director, Inpatient Psychiatry Therapeutic Programs, Flagship Rehabilitation via Goodwin House
Delvin Champagne, COTA/L., Beltway Rehab Pros, LLC
Rebecca Grove, Occupational Therapist/Special Education Supervisor, Loudoun County Public Schools
Kim Kelshian, Occupational Therapist, Virginia Hospital Center
Patricia Laverdure, Occupational Therapist, Fairfax County Public Schools
Mary Anne Rickabaugh, OTR/L–Director WMC Acute Care PT/OT/SLP Services, Winchester Medical Center
Karen Schneebaum, Occupational Therapist, Prince William Medical Center
Michelle Stoll, Staff Therapist, Kindred Hospital, Richmond, Virginia
Vivian Swingle, Occupational Therapist, Fairfax County Public Schools
Krisztina Ware, Clinical Rehabilitation Specialist, INOVA Mount Vernon Hospital
Anne Watson, Coordinator for Special Education/Occupational Therapy/Physical Therapy, Arlington Public Schools

Physical Therapist Assistant
Jill Dart, PTA, Results Rehabilitation
David Emerick, PTA, Fauquier Home Health
Margaret Guarino, PT, Clinic Director, INOVA Rehabilitation Center, Centreville
Susan Hoshi, PT, Director, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Mary Washington Hospital
Megan McKenna, PTA, INOVA Rehabilitation Center, Springfield
Jhoel Mercado, PT, Program Manager, Genesis Rehabilitation, Mount Vernon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Cathleen Renkiewicz, PT, Director of Rehabilitation, The Virginian
Sara Schmidt, PTA, ACAC Physical Therapy
Elaine Stewart, MS, PT, Student Clinical Coordinator, Virginia Hospital Center
Diana Venskus, PT, PhD, ACCE/PT Program, Marymount University

Radiography
Deborah Berg, Radiology Manager, INOVA Healthplex
Randy Damron, Director of Radiology, INOVA Mount Vernon Hospital
James Finizio, Radiology Manager, Radiology Imaging Associates
George Gifford, Radiologic Tech/Clinical Instructor, INOVA Alexandria Hospital
Nicholas Gimmi, Clinical Operations Manager, INOVA Mount Vernon Hospital Lorton Complex
Precinda Nicely-Jallow, Clinical Coordinator, Virginia Hospital Center
Angela Pierce, Radiologic Technologist/Clinical Instructor, Kaiser Permanente
Estela Prieto, Retired Director of Radiology
Yanileht Ramos, Radiologic Technologist, INOVA Alexandria Hospital
Thomas Redman, Senior Director of Imaging Services, INOVA Fairfax Hospital
Thomas Schrack, Manager, MR Fairfax Radiology Consultants

Respiratory Therapy
Shane Blake, MA, RRT-NPS, Acting Director, Respiratory Care, INOVA Fairfax Hospital
James Lamberti, MD, Medical Director, Northern Virginia Pulmonary and Critical Care Associates
Joseph Lynott, MS, RRT, Director of Pulmonary Services, Washington Hospital Center
Thomas Malinowski, RCP, RRT, Director, Respiratory Care, Mary Washington Hospital
David Schwab, Pulmonary Coordinator, Respiratory Care Services, Virginia Hospital Center