Breadcrumb Navigation:

Home > About NOVA > College Governance > College Senate > Appointments to Forum Committees

Appointments to Forum Committees

Instructional and Student Services

Membership:  

  • Twelve teaching faculty -- at least two per campus, and at most three from  each campus and two counselors
  • Six administrative faculty -- at least one per campus, to include one provost and one dean of Student Development
  • Three classified staff not from the same campus, to include two teaching assistants
  • Five students -- one per campus
  • One member from a Learning Resource Center and at least one member from ELI
 Name   Campus     Constituency     Final Year
Cathy Behan WO TF 10
John Dever CS AF Ex-Officio, Executive Secretary
Carrie Dorsey MA AF 10
Connie Filanowski LO CL 10
Jean Goodine MA AF 10
Elizabeth Harper CS AF Ex-Officio
Jennifer Helfman AN CL 10
Sam Hill WO AF 10
Bipin Khana WO TF 11
Nasim Khawaja WO TF 10
Liz Lieberman AN TF 11
Robin Long MEC TF 11
Bruce Mann AN AF 10
Byron Massie MEC TF 10
Dennis May AL TF 10
Renee McLaurin LO AF 11
Nan Peck CS AF Ex-Officio
Sherri Anne Robinson MEC AF 11
Sylvia Rortvedt AL PF 10
Ellen Fancher-Ruiz AN PF 11
Elizabeth Sears MA PF 11
Memuna Sillah AN TF 10
Georgeana Stratton LO TF 11
Judy Snyder AL TF 10
Dennis Sullivan WO PF 10
Joan Trabandt ELI AF 10
Carol Turner ELI CL 10
Karen Walters AN TF 10
Rong Zhu   TF 10

Personnel Services

Membership:  

  • Ten teaching and professional faculty -- one from ELI, one per campus, at most three from any one campus
  • Eight classified staff -- one per campus, one from HR Office, one from ELI or college staff
  • Three administrative faculty -- at most one from any one campus or ELI
 Name   Campus     Constituency     Final Year
Yolanda Barbier
AL    CL
11
Janet Bush (Vice-Chair)
CS CL
10
Dr. Shaoyu Chi ELI
PF 11
Dr. JoAnn Credle AN TF 10
John DeGurse MEC CL 11
Dr. Charles Errico (Chair) WO TF 10
Miguel Angel Garcia CS AF Ex Officio
Nancy Gleeson AL TF 10
Ruby Holland MEC CL 10
Reynea Hude AN CL 11
Theresa Hall WO CL 11
Tanya Kern WO CL 11
Dr. Marjorie Kinnaman AL PF 10
Dr. Jennifer Lerner ELI AF 10
Fred Markham WO TF 11
Dr. Dariel (Dee) Martin MA AF 11
Dr. Carol Sinwell AN TF 10
Paula Smith MEC TF 11
Ruth Stanton MEC AF 11
Caroline Sutter MEC TF 11
Dwayne Treadway LO TF 11
Kathy Weiner HR CL 11
Martha Wheeler WO TF 11
Nancy Wyatt MA CL 10